Soccer · United States

NWSL 2026

Teams

16

Games played

216

Goals

609

Goals per game

2.82

Leader

Gotham

NWSL: how it stands

It is tight at the summit: Gotham FC have 55 points after matchday 27, with San Diego Wave FC 4 points back. Ashley Sanchez (North Carolina Courage) is the leading scorer with 20 goals, 3 more than Barbra Banda. The pick of the upcoming games is Washington Spirit v Gotham FC (3rd v 1st) on Saturday, October 17 at 12:30 PM (ET). The most one-sided result of the last few days: Kansas City Current 5-1 Bay FC.

Full table →Top scorers →

Upcoming games

ET

Fri, Oct 16

Sat, Oct 17

Sun, Oct 18

Fri, Oct 23

8:00 PMChicago Stars FCChicagoHouston DashHouston
9:30 PMUtah RoyalsUtahSeattle Reign FCSeattle

Latest results

All results →

Sun, Oct 4

Sat, Oct 3

Fri, Oct 2

Sun, Sep 27

FinalUtah RoyalsUtah2North Carolina CourageNorth Carolina1
FinalBay FCBay1Orlando PrideOrlando3

Standings 2026

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Gotham FCGotham271674+1455
2San Diego Wave FCSan Diego271638+1251
3Washington SpiritWashington271548+1349
4Utah RoyalsUtah271449+946
5Kansas City CurrentKansas City271359+1044
6Angel City FCAngel City271278+1643
7Portland Thorns FCPortland271278+643
8North Carolina CourageNorth Carolina2713311+1142
9Seattle Reign FCSeattle2712411+140
10Denver Summit FCDenver271089+838

Full standings →

Top scorers

View all →
  1. 1North Carolina CourageAshley SanchezNorth Carolina Courage20
  2. 2Orlando PrideBarbra BandaOrlando Pride17
  3. 3Portland Thorns FCSophia WilsonPortland Thorns FC13
  4. 4Denver Summit FCJanine SonisDenver Summit FC12
  5. 5Kansas City CurrentTemwa ChawingaKansas City Current12
  6. 6Washington SpiritTrinity RodmanWashington Spirit11
  7. 7North Carolina CourageEvelyn IjehNorth Carolina Courage11
  8. 8Houston DashKat RaderHouston Dash10

NWSL: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the NWSL?

It is tight at the summit: Gotham FC have 55 points after matchday 27, with San Diego Wave FC 4 points back.

When is the next NWSL matchday?

It starts on Friday, October 16 with Boston Legacy FC v Racing Louisville FC at 8:00 PM (ET).

Who is the NWSL top scorer?

Ashley Sanchez (North Carolina Courage), with 20 goals.

How many goals per game are scored in the NWSL?

609 goals in 216 games: 2.82 per game.