Formula 1 2026 · Round 8

Austrian Grand Prix 2026

Red Bull Ring (Spielberg, Austria), Sunday, June 28, 2026. Won by George Russell (Mercedes).

Weekend schedule (ET)

  • Practice 1Jun 26, 2026 · 7:30 AM
  • Practice 2Jun 26, 2026 · 11:00 AM
  • Practice 3Jun 27, 2026 · 6:30 AM
  • QualifyingJun 27, 2026 · 10:00 AM
  • RaceJun 28, 2026 · 9:00 AM

Race result

PosDriverTeamGridLapsTime / statusPts
1George RussellMercedes1711:26:37.97925
2Max VerstappenRed Bull571+1.61118
3Andrea Kimi Antonelli FLMercedes471+1.98615
4Oscar PiastriMcLaren771+21.80912
5Lewis HamiltonFerrari371+26.39310
6Isack HadjarRed Bull871+29.3998
7Lando NorrisMcLaren671+31.5056
8Charles LeclercFerrari271+45.6594
9Liam LawsonRB F1 Team970+15.3342
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1070+19.0301
11Gabriel BortoletoAudi1270+30.3150
12Nico HülkenbergAudi1470+38.4840
13Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1170+39.2510
14Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1370+1:02.6770
15Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1670+1:05.6470
16Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1569+25.9320
17Alexander AlbonWilliams1869+28.0820
18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin2168+4.8330
RLance StrollAston Martin2245Retired0
RCarlos SainzWilliams1723Retired0
RSergio PérezCadillac F1 Team194Retired0
RValtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team202Retired0

Qualifying (grid)

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1George RussellMercedes1:07.3981:06.9791:06.113
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:07.5431:07.0301:06.349
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:07.2901:06.9941:06.408
4Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:07.0831:06.7631:06.414
5Max VerstappenRed Bull1:07.4071:07.1831:06.475
6Lando NorrisMcLaren1:07.2591:06.8971:06.502
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:07.4871:06.8901:06.511
8Isack HadjarRed Bull1:07.4081:07.0861:06.632
9Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1:07.3851:07.1361:06.955
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1:07.5491:07.1551:07.007
11Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1:08.0381:07.223–
12Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:08.0351:07.293–
13Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1:08.0611:07.523–
14Nico HülkenbergAudi1:08.0661:07.611–
15Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1:08.2311:07.817–
16Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1:07.8941:08.171–
17Carlos SainzWilliams1:08.252––
18Alexander AlbonWilliams1:08.509––
19Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team1:08.945––
20Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team1:09.030––
21Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:09.942––
22Lance StrollAston Martin1:10.363––

Data: Jolpica (Ergast)