Football · Germany

3. Liga (Germany) 2026/27

Teams

20

Games played

91

Goals

309

Goals per game

3.40

Leader

MSV Duisburg

3. Liga: how it stands

MSV Duisburg lead the way on 24 points after 9 games, 5 clear of nearest challengers Viktoria Köln 1904. Jahn Regensburg, Sonnenhof Großaspach, Würzburger Kickers and TSV Havelse are in the relegation zone. The standout fixture: MSV Duisburg host Viktoria Köln 1904, first against second, on Sunday 18 October at 15:30 (UK time). The recent shock was Meppen (16th) beating Hansa Rostock (4th): Hansa Rostock 0-2 Meppen.

Full table →

Matches of the day · Thu 29 Oct

UK time

No matches from these competitions on this day.

Next day with matches: Fri 30 Oct →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sat 17 Oct

Sun 18 Oct

Fri 23 Oct

Latest results

All results →

Fri 16 Oct

Wed 14 Oct

Tue 13 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1MSV DuisburgMSV Duisburg9801+1524
2Viktoria Köln 1904Viktoria Köln 19049612+1319
3RW EssenRW Essen9531+618
4Hansa RostockHansa Rostock9432015
5SaarbrückenSaarbrücken9423+514
6Fortuna DüsseldorfDüsseldorf9423014
7VfB Stuttgart IIVfB Stuttgart II10424-114
8Hoffenheim IIHoffenheim II9414+413
9Waldhof MannheimWaldhof Mannheim9414+213
10Preussen MünsterPreussen Münster9333-212

Full table →

Today's newsThe latest from your leagues: newsroom stories and today's headlines.Read news →

3. Liga: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the 3. Liga?

MSV Duisburg lead the way on 24 points after 9 games, 5 clear of nearest challengers Viktoria Köln 1904.

When is the next 3. Liga matchweek?

It starts tomorrow with Alemannia Aachen v Hansa Rostock at 13:00 (UK time).

Who is in the 3. Liga relegation zone?

Jahn Regensburg, Sonnenhof Großaspach, Würzburger Kickers and TSV Havelse, from 17th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the 3. Liga (Germany)?

309 goals in 91 games: 3.40 per game.