Football · United Kingdom

J1 League 2026

Teams

20

Games played

90

Goals

262

Goals per game

2.91

Leader

Kashiwa

J1 League: how it stands

Kashiwa Reysol are top on 21 points after matchweek 9, but Sanfrecce Hiroshima are only a point behind. Léo Pereira, Kaina Tanimura and Yuya Yamagishi share top spot in the scoring charts with 10 goals. The pick of the upcoming games is FC Tokyo v Kashiwa Reysol (4th v 1st) on Wednesday 21 October at 11:00 (UK time). Kashiwa Reysol are coming off a win in their last game (Kashiwa Reysol 4-2 Vissel Kobe).

Full table →Top scorers →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sat 17 Oct

Sun 18 Oct

Latest results

All results →

Sun 11 Oct

Sat 10 Oct

Fri 9 Oct

Table 2026

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Kashiwa ReysolKashiwa9702+721
2Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfreece9621+1620
3Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia9621+1220
4FC TokyoTokyo9621+920
5Vissel KobeVissel Kobe9612+519
6Kashima AntlersKashima9513+316
7Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama FM9432+415
8Kawasaki FrontaleKawasaki9342+313
9Fagiano OkayamaOkayama9414013
10Shimizu S-PulseShimizu9414-113

Full table →

Top scorers

View all →
  1. 1Kashima AntlersLéo PereiraKashima Antlers10
  2. 2Yokohama F. MarinosKaina TanimuraYokohama F. Marinos10
  3. 3Nagoya GrampusYuya YamagishiNagoya Grampus10
  4. 4Nagoya GrampusYudai KimuraNagoya Grampus9
  5. 5Cerezo OsakaSoromon SakuragawaCerezo Osaka8
  6. 6Gamba OsakaDeniz HümmetGamba Osaka8
  7. 7Vissel KobeErikVissel Kobe8
  8. 8Shimizu S-PulseOh Se-HunShimizu S-Pulse7

J1 League: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the J1 League?

Kashiwa Reysol are top on 21 points after matchweek 9, but Sanfrecce Hiroshima are only a point behind.

When is the next J1 League matchweek?

It starts on Saturday 17 October with Shimizu S-Pulse v Gamba Osaka at 05:00 (UK time).

Who is the J1 League top scorer?

Léo Pereira (Kashima Antlers), with 10 goals.

How many goals per game are scored in the J1 League?

262 goals in 90 games: 2.91 per game.