Football · United Kingdom

Ligue 2 2026/27

Teams

18

Games played

72

Goals

186

Goals per game

2.58

Leader

St. Étienne

Ligue 2: how it stands

Saint-Étienne are top on 19 points after matchweek 8, but Red Star FC 93 are only 2 points behind. Boulogne, Clermont Foot and Stade Laval are in the relegation zone. In the race for the Golden Boot, Yaya Fofana (Stade de Reims) is out in front on 6, 1 ahead of Augustine Boakye. The pick of the upcoming games is Red Star FC 93 v Saint-Étienne (2nd v 1st) on Saturday 17 October at 19:00 (UK time).

Full table →Top scorers →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Fri 16 Oct

Sat 17 Oct

Mon 19 Oct

Fri 23 Oct

19:00AS Nancy LorraineNancyStade LavalStade Laval

Latest results

All results →

Mon 12 Oct

Sat 10 Oct

Fri 9 Oct

Sat 19 Sept

FTMetzMetz2Saint-ÉtienneSt. Étienne2

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Saint-ÉtienneSt. Étienne8611+1319
2Red Star FC 93Red Star FC 8521+317
3MontpellierMontpellier8431+315
4Stade de ReimsReims8350+614
5AS Nancy LorraineNancy8413+213
6AnnecyAnnecy8413+113
7Dijon FCODijon FCO8332+212
8PauPau8323+111
9SochauxSochaux8251-111
10MetzMetz8242+110

Full table →

Top scorers

View all →
  1. 1Stade de ReimsYaya FofanaStade de Reims6
  2. 2Saint-ÉtienneAugustine BoakyeSaint-Étienne5
  3. 3Red Star FC 93Damien DurandRed Star FC 935
  4. 4Saint-ÉtienneThierno BalloSaint-Étienne5
  5. 5MetzPape FallMetz5
  6. 6Rodez AveyronIbrahima BaldéRodez Aveyron5
  7. 7Saint-ÉtienneIrvin CardonaSaint-Étienne4
  8. 8PauBabacar LeyePau4

Ligue 2: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the Ligue 2?

Saint-Étienne are top on 19 points after matchweek 8, but Red Star FC 93 are only 2 points behind.

When is the next Ligue 2 matchweek?

It starts on Friday 16 October with Annecy v AS Nancy Lorraine at 19:00 (UK time).

Who is the Ligue 2 top scorer?

Yaya Fofana (Stade de Reims), with 6 goals.

Who is in the Ligue 2 relegation zone?

Boulogne, Clermont Foot and Stade Laval, from 16th to 18th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Ligue 2?

186 goals in 72 games: 2.58 per game.