Football · United Kingdom

Liga Portugal 2026/27

Teams

18

Games played

71

Goals

195

Goals per game

2.75

Leader

FC Porto

Liga Portugal: how it stands

FC Porto sit top with 24 points after 8 games and a 5-point cushion over Benfica. C.D. Nacional, Casa Pia and Estoril are in the relegation zone. In the race for the Golden Boot, Vangelis Pavlidis (Benfica) is out in front on 8, 1 ahead of Luis Suárez. FC Porto are coming off a win in their last game (Maritimo 1-2 FC Porto).

Full table →Top scorers →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Mon 19 Oct

Fri 23 Oct

20:45Vitória de GuimaraesVitória MaritimoMaritimo

Sat 24 Oct

15:30EstrelaEstrelaCasa PiaCasa Pia
18:00AlvercaAlvercaAroucaArouca
20:30Gil VicenteGil VicenteFC PortoFC Porto

Sun 25 Oct

15:30EstorilEstorilMoreirenseMoreirense
18:00C.D. NacionalNacionalBragaBraga
18:00Rio AveRio AveFC FamalicaoFC Famalicao
20:30Sporting CPSportingAcadémico de ViseuAcadémico

Mon 26 Oct

18:45Santa ClaraSanta ClaraBenficaBenfica

Latest results

All results →

Mon 12 Oct

Sun 11 Oct

Sat 10 Oct

Fri 9 Oct

Sun 20 Sept

FTFC PortoFC Porto3BenficaBenfica1

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto8800+1624
2BenficaBenfica8611+1719
3Sporting CPSporting8530+1118
4Santa ClaraSanta Clara8530+818
5AroucaArouca8422+414
6Académico de ViseuAcadémico8422+114
7BragaBraga7322011
8AlvercaAlverca8323+111
9Gil VicenteGil Vicente7322+111
10EstrelaEstrela8242-110

Full table →

Top scorers

View all →
  1. 1BenficaVangelis PavlidisBenfica8
  2. 2Sporting CPLuis SuárezSporting CP7
  3. 3BenficaGianluca PrestianniBenfica5
  4. 4Santa ClaraGonçalo PaciênciaSanta Clara5
  5. 5AroucaBarberoArouca5
  6. 6FC FamalicaoGeorgios KoutsiasFC Famalicao5
  7. 7EstrelaLeandro AntonettiEstrela4
  8. 8EstrelaAbraham MarcusEstrela4

Liga Portugal: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the Liga Portugal?

FC Porto sit top with 24 points after 8 games and a 5-point cushion over Benfica.

When is the next Liga Portugal game?

The next game is on Monday 19 October: Braga v Gil Vicente at 20:15 (UK time).

Who is the Liga Portugal top scorer?

Vangelis Pavlidis (Benfica), with 8 goals.

Who is in the Liga Portugal relegation zone?

C.D. Nacional, Casa Pia and Estoril, from 16th to 18th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Liga Portugal?

195 goals in 71 games: 2.75 per game.