Football · Japan

J2 League (Japan) 2026/27

Teams

20

Games played

100

Goals

260

Goals per game

2.60

Leader

Vegalta Sendai

J2 League: how it stands

Vegalta Sendai are top on 23 points after matchweek 10, but RB Omiya Ardija are only 3 points behind. Ventforet Kofu, Vanraure Hachinohe and Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo are in the relegation zone. The pick of the upcoming games is Albirex Niigata v Vegalta Sendai (3rd v 1st) on Sunday 25 October at 05:00 (UK time). Vegalta Sendai are coming off a win in their last game (Montedio Yamagata 0-1 Vegalta Sendai).

Full table →

Matches of the day · Mon 19 Oct

UK time

No matches from these competitions on this day.

Next day with matches: Wed 21 Oct →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sat 17 Oct

Sun 18 Oct

Latest results

All results →

Sun 11 Oct

Sat 10 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vegalta SendaiVegalta Sendai10721+1023
2RB Omiya ArdijaRB Omiya Ardija10550+1120
3Albirex NiigataAlbirex Niigata10622020
4Kataller ToyamaKataller Toyama10532+918
5Yokohama FCYokohama FC10523+617
6Shonan BellmareShonan Bellmare10451+217
7Oita TrinitaOita Trinita10352+314
8Fujieda MYFCFujieda MYFC10343+213
9Blaublitz AkitaBlaublitz Akita10343+113
10Tegevajaro MiyazakiTegevajaro Miyazaki10343013

Full table →

Transfers and roster movesRumours and moves with their source. No made-up fees.See transfers →

J2 League: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the J2 League?

Vegalta Sendai are top on 23 points after matchweek 10, but RB Omiya Ardija are only 3 points behind.

When is the next J2 League matchweek?

It starts tomorrow with FC Imabari v Vanraure Hachinohe at 06:00 (UK time).

Who is in the J2 League relegation zone?

Ventforet Kofu, Vanraure Hachinohe and Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo, from 18th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the J2 League (Japan)?

260 goals in 100 games: 2.60 per game.