Football · Japan

J2 League (Japan) 2026/27

Teams

20

Games played

109

Goals

282

Goals per game

2.59

Leader

Vegalta Sendai

J2 League: how it stands

Vegalta Sendai are top on 24 points after 11 games, but RB Omiya Ardija are only 4 points behind. FC Imabari, Vanraure Hachinohe and Ventforet Kofu are in the relegation zone. The pick of the upcoming games is Albirex Niigata v Vegalta Sendai (3rd v 1st) on Sunday 25 October at 05:00 (UK time). The recent shock was Sagan Tosu (11th) beating RB Omiya Ardija (2nd): Sagan Tosu 2-1 RB Omiya Ardija.

Full table →

Matches of the day · Thu 29 Oct

UK time

No matches from these competitions on this day.

Next day with matches: Sat 31 Oct →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sun 18 Oct

Wed 21 Oct

Latest results

All results →

Sat 17 Oct

Sun 11 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vegalta SendaiVegalta Sendai11731+1024
2RB Omiya ArdijaRB Omiya Ardija11551+1020
3Albirex NiigataAlbirex Niigata11623-420
4Kataller ToyamaKataller Toyama11542+919
5Yokohama FCYokohama FC11533+618
6Shonan BellmareShonan Bellmare11461+218
7Oita TrinitaOita Trinita11452+717
8Fujieda MYFCFujieda MYFC11353+214
9Tegevajaro MiyazakiTegevajaro Miyazaki11353014
10Júbilo IwataJúbilo Iwata11425-114

Full table →

J2 League: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the J2 League?

Vegalta Sendai are top on 24 points after 11 games, but RB Omiya Ardija are only 4 points behind.

When is the next J2 League matchweek?

It starts today with Iwaki FC v Ventforet Kofu at 05:00 (UK time).

Who is in the J2 League relegation zone?

FC Imabari, Vanraure Hachinohe and Ventforet Kofu, from 18th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the J2 League (Japan)?

282 goals in 109 games: 2.59 per game.