Football · Romania

Romanian Liga I 2026/27

Teams

16

Games played

89

Goals

236

Goals per game

2.65

Leader

Dinamo București

Liga I: how it stands

Dinamo București are top on 26 points after 11 games, but Rapid București are only 2 points behind. The pick of the upcoming games is Rapid București v Corvinul Hunedoara (2nd v 7th) tomorrow at 19:30 (UK time). Dinamo București are coming off a win in their last game (Sepsi OSK 0-2 Dinamo București).

Full table →

Matches of the day · Fri 9 Oct

UK time

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Fri 16 Oct

Sat 17 Oct

Sun 18 Oct

Mon 19 Oct

Fri 23 Oct

19:00Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul HunedoaraUniversitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj

Latest results

All results →

Mon 12 Oct

Sun 11 Oct

Sat 10 Oct

Fri 9 Oct

Thu 8 Oct

Mon 21 Sept

FTPetrolul PloieștiPetrolul Ploiești2Csikszereda Miercurea CiucCsikszereda Miercurea Ciuc0

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Dinamo BucureștiDinamo București11821+1826
2Rapid BucureștiRapid București11731+924
3Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova11722+1623
4Petrolul PloieștiPetrolul Ploiești11614-119
5Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj11605+218
6FCV Farul ConstanțaFCV Farul Constanța11452+217
7Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara11443+316
8CFR ClujCFR Cluj11515016
9FCSBFCSB11434-315
10BotoșaniBotoșani11353+414

Full table →

Liga I: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the Liga I?

Dinamo București are top on 26 points after 11 games, but Rapid București are only 2 points behind.

When is the next Liga I matchweek?

It starts today with Dinamo București v Botoșani at 19:00 (UK time).

How many goals per game are scored in the Romanian Liga I?

236 goals in 89 games: 2.65 per game.

How many teams play in the Romanian Liga I?

16 teams in the 2026-27 table.