Football · Nigeria

Nigeria Professional Football League 2026/27

Teams

20

Games played

81

Goals

197

Goals per game

2.43

Leader

Enugu Rangers

NPFL: how it stands

It is tight at the summit: Enugu Rangers have 17 points after 8 games, with Rivers United FC a single point back. Enugu Rangers and Rivers United FC currently hold the Champions League places. The pick of the upcoming games is Rivers United FC v Barau (2nd v 4th) on Sunday 18 October at 16:00 (UK time). The most one-sided result of the last few days: Plateau United 4-0 Kano Pillars.

Full table →

Matches of the day · Sat 17 Oct

UK time

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sat 17 Oct

Sun 18 Oct

Sun 25 Oct

15:00Abia WarriorsAbia WarriorsNiger TornadoesNiger Tornadoes
15:00BarauBarauKwara UnitedKwara United

Latest results

All results →

Fri 16 Oct

Sun 11 Oct

Sat 10 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Enugu RangersEnugu Rangers8521+517
2Rivers United FCRivers United FC8440+1116
3Plateau UnitedPlateau United8422+514
4BarauBarau8341+313
5Doma UnitedDoma United8413013
6Ikorodu CityIkorodu City8332+312
7Bendel InsuranceBendel Insurance8404+112
8Sporting LagosSporting Lagos8332+112
9Katsina UnitedKatsina United8332-112
10Kano PillarsKano Pillars8251011

Full table →

Today's newsThe latest from your leagues: newsroom stories and today's headlines.Read news →

NPFL: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the NPFL?

It is tight at the summit: Enugu Rangers have 17 points after 8 games, with Rivers United FC a single point back.

When is the next NPFL matchweek?

It starts tomorrow with Doma United v Kun Khalifat at 16:00 (UK time).

Who is in the NPFL relegation zone?

Ranchers Bees, Kun Khalifat, Enyimba and Inter Lagos, from 17th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Nigeria Professional Football League?

197 goals in 81 games: 2.43 per game.