Football · Nigeria

Nigeria Professional Football League 2026/27

Teams

20

Games played

83

Goals

201

Goals per game

2.42

Leader

Enugu Rangers

NPFL: how it stands

It is tight at the summit: Enugu Rangers have 17 points after 8 games, with Rivers United FC a single point back. Enugu Rangers and Rivers United FC currently hold the Champions League places. The pick of the upcoming games is Rivers United FC v Barau (2nd v 5th) tomorrow at 16:00 (UK time). The recent shock was Nasarawa United (12th) beating Doma United (4th): Nasarawa United 2-0 Doma United.

Full table →

Matches of the day · Sat 24 Oct

UK time
PostponedSporting LagosSporting LagosEnugu RangersEnugu Rangers

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sun 18 Oct

Sun 25 Oct

15:00Abia WarriorsAbia WarriorsNiger TornadoesNiger Tornadoes
15:00BarauBarauKwara UnitedKwara United
15:00Bendel InsuranceBendel InsuranceRivers United FCRivers United FC
15:00Ikorodu CityIkorodu CityShooting StarsShooting Stars

Latest results

All results →

Sat 17 Oct

Fri 16 Oct

Sun 11 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Enugu RangersEnugu Rangers8521+517
2Rivers United FCRivers United FC8440+1116
3Plateau UnitedPlateau United8422+514
4Doma UnitedDoma United9423014
5BarauBarau8341+313
6Ikorodu CityIkorodu City8332+312
7Bendel InsuranceBendel Insurance8404+112
8Sporting LagosSporting Lagos8332+112
9Katsina UnitedKatsina United8332-112
10Kano PillarsKano Pillars8251011

Full table →

NPFL: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the NPFL?

It is tight at the summit: Enugu Rangers have 17 points after 8 games, with Rivers United FC a single point back.

When is the next NPFL matchweek?

It starts tomorrow with Enyimba v Warri Wolves FC at 16:00 (UK time).

Who is in the NPFL relegation zone?

Kun Khalifat, Ranchers Bees, Enyimba and Inter Lagos, from 17th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Nigeria Professional Football League?

201 goals in 83 games: 2.42 per game.