Football · Nigeria

Nigeria Professional Football League 2026/27

Teams

20

Games played

88

Goals

212

Goals per game

2.41

Leader

Enugu Rangers

NPFL: how it stands

It is tight at the summit: Enugu Rangers have 17 points after 8 games, with Rivers United FC a single point back. Enugu Rangers and Rivers United FC currently hold the Champions League places. The most one-sided result of the last few days: Plateau United 4-0 Kano Pillars.

Full table →

Matches of the day · Sun 25 Oct

UK time

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Mon 19 Oct

Sun 25 Oct

Latest results

All results →

Sun 18 Oct

Sat 17 Oct

Fri 16 Oct

Sun 11 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Enugu RangersEnugu Rangers8521+517
2Rivers United FCRivers United FC8440+1116
3Sporting LagosSporting Lagos9432+215
4Plateau UnitedPlateau United9423+414
5Nasarawa UnitedNasarawa United9423+214
6Kano PillarsKano Pillars9351+114
7Doma UnitedDoma United9423014
8BarauBarau8341+313
9Ikorodu CityIkorodu City9333+212
10Bendel InsuranceBendel Insurance8404+112

Full table →

NPFL: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the NPFL?

It is tight at the summit: Enugu Rangers have 17 points after 8 games, with Rivers United FC a single point back.

When is the next NPFL game?

The next game is tomorrow: Rivers United FC v Barau at 08:00 (UK time).

Who is in the NPFL relegation zone?

Kun Khalifat, Enyimba, Ranchers Bees and Inter Lagos, from 17th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Nigeria Professional Football League?

212 goals in 88 games: 2.41 per game.