Football · Nigeria

Nigeria Professional Football League 2026/27

Teams

20

Games played

89

Goals

212

Goals per game

2.38

Leader

Rivers United FC

NPFL: how it stands

Rivers United FC and Enugu Rangers are level at the top on 17 points after 9 games, with Rivers United FC ahead on goal difference. Rivers United FC and Enugu Rangers currently hold the Champions League places. The most one-sided result of the last few days: Plateau United 4-0 Kano Pillars.

Full table →

Matches of the day · Thu 29 Oct

UK time

No matches from these competitions on this day.

Next day with matches: Sat 31 Oct →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sun 25 Oct

Sat 31 Oct

15:00Doma UnitedIkorodu City

Latest results

All results →

Mon 19 Oct

Sun 18 Oct

Sat 17 Oct

Fri 16 Oct

Sun 11 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Rivers United FCRivers United FC9450+1117
2Enugu RangersEnugu Rangers8521+517
3Sporting LagosSporting Lagos9432+215
4Plateau UnitedPlateau United9423+414
5BarauBarau9351+314
6Nasarawa UnitedNasarawa United9423+214
7Kano PillarsKano Pillars9351+114
8Doma UnitedDoma United9423014
9Ikorodu CityIkorodu City9333+212
10Bendel InsuranceBendel Insurance8404+112

Full table →

NPFL: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the NPFL?

Rivers United FC and Enugu Rangers are level at the top on 17 points after 9 games, with Rivers United FC ahead on goal difference.

When is the next NPFL matchweek?

It starts on Sunday 25 October with Abia Warriors v Niger Tornadoes at 15:00 (UK time).

Who is in the NPFL relegation zone?

Kun Khalifat, Enyimba, Ranchers Bees and Inter Lagos, from 17th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Nigeria Professional Football League?

212 goals in 89 games: 2.38 per game.